| | | | | | - Carrier Oil Specifications
| | |
|
|
| The information contained throughout our listings is for general information purposes only.
Products sold are for symptomatic relief only, and are not to be used or considered as a cure or in place of any current medication you have been prescribed by your GP. Always check suitability of any product before using if you have a medical condition, are taking any prescription medications,
pregnant or breast feeding. Please read all product usage and safety instructions thoroughly.
You should not use the information foud throughout our listings for diagnosing or treating a health problem or condition. You should always speak with your GP or other healthcare professional before taking any medication or nutritional, herbal or homeopathic supplement. Always apply a test patch on skin before applying any oil
Please read our information page for further details on using essential oils safely.
|
|
|
| OVERSEAS
Nous expédions à France
S’il vous plaît demander prix de livraison avant de check-out
Merci
podríamos enviar a España
Por favor, pregunte el precio para su entrega antes del check-out
Gracias
Poland - Proszę pytać o cenę na dostawę przed check-out
Dziękuję
Wir senden nach Deutschland
Bitte informieren Sie sich über den Preis für die Lieferung vor dem Check-Out
Danke
Vi kommer att skicka till Sverige
Be om priset för leverans före utcheckning
Tack
|
|
|
|  |
|
| The many oil we stock are processed by distinct and various methods.
Cold Pressed
A method of mechanical extraction where heat is reduced and minimized throughout the batching of the raw material. This helps the oil maintain its original state, constituents, and depth. Temperatures are rigorously controlled to ensure that it does not exceed 80-90 degrees Fahrenheit. You can expect to pay more for cold pressed.
Pressed
A method of natural, mechanical extraction and processing of oils where a small amount of heat is produced simply through the frictional heat created by hydraulic presses. This is usually around 120-200 degrees Fahrenheit and makes the oil suitable and economical as a base for cosmetics because of its fairly undisturbed molecular state. It also makes a fine edible food grade oil.
Refined (manufactured)
A fully processed oil where it has been exposed to all methods of refinement including a flash fluctuation in temperature as high as 450 degrees and winterization as low as -30 degrees, deodorization, which removes the heavy and often unsettling odour in oil, and finally bleaching, where natural clays and other mediums are used to alter or remove an oils colour, and any fragrance. This makes for an economical oil in cosmetics and body care products, but it is not the healthiest as a food grade oil.Usually a cheaper oil
Unrefined
A process of mechanical extraction and screen filtering where no additional refining process has taken place. This ensures the finest quality product and makes the oil the most exquisite for food and cosmetic preparation. The unrefined process helps oil their rich strong flavours and scent,and is kept to its natural state. Unrefined oils are always darker in color and richer in scent and more expensive.
Specifications of oils we sell:
Botanical Name
SWEET ALMOND OIL - Prunus dulcis
Extraction Method
Expeller Pressed from Mediterranean Almond Kernals
Country of Origin
EU
Shelf Life
12 - 14 months
Oil Specification
Color - Golden
Odor - Nutty
Free Fatty Acids - 0.015%
Peroxide Value - <0.5
Non-Saponifiables -
Saponification Value -198
Iodine Value - 101
Specific Gravity - 1.2-1.5
pH- 4.11
Fatty Acids
Oleic - 64.8%
Palmitic - 6.3%
Linolei - 26.3%
Linolenic - 0.3%
Stearic - 1.4%
Precautions
None recorded ,safe to use during pregnancy. caution with nut allergies sufferers.
Botanical Name
APRICOT OIL - Prunus armeniaca
Origin
USA
Extraction
Expeller Pressed/Unrefined
Shelf life
12 months
Notes
Stores well under any condition but extreme heat will lessen the shelf life. Because of the expeller pressed and unrefined variety that we offer, this Apricot kernel oil is considerably darker in color and richer in scent when compared to what is currently being offered on the market.
Specifications
Color- Golden
Odor- Nutty and deep
Free Fatty Acids- 0.015%
Peroxide Value- <0.1
Non-Saponifiables-
Saponification Value- 191.4
Iodine Value- 106.79
Specific Gravity- 1.7pH- 4.02Fatty Acids
Oleic- 64.2%
Palmitic- 5.0%
Linoleic- 28.3%
Linolenic- 0.2%
Stearic- 1.0%
Precautions
None recorded ,safe to use during pregnancy
Botanical Name
AVOCADO - Persea Americana
Origin
Mexico
Extraction
Cold pressed
Shelf life
8-10 months
Specifications
Color- Dark Yellow to Green
Odor- Characteristic
Free Fatty Acids- 0.04%
Peroxide Value- 0.60
Non-Saponifiables-
Saponification Value- 188
Iodine Value- 82
Specific Gravity- 0.98
pH- 4.04
Fatty Acids
Linoleic- 11.75%
Linolenic- 0.58%
Oleic- 65.18%
Palmitic- 14.60%
This particular variety of Avocado oil has a relatively high viscosity and is high-oleic. Because of the relatively unstable nature of this oil it is recommended that you use the material as soon as you receive it, and store away from heat and light.
For cosmetic use only.
Botanical Name
Coconut Oil -Cocos nucifera
Origin
Sri Lanka
Extraction –Unrefined Shelf life -24-36 months
Specifications
Color- White
Odor- slight coconut
Free Fatty Acids- 0.09%
Peroxide Value- Less then 0.22
Non-Saponifiables-
Saponification Value- 248-265
Iodine Value- 8-12
Specific Gravity-
Fatty Acids
Lauric acid - 44.6%
Myristic acid - 16.8%
Palmatic acid - 8%
Caprylic acid - 8%
Botanical Name
Evening Primrose Oil Oenothera biennis
Origin
UK
Extraction
Cold Pressed
Shelf life
12 months
Specifications
Color- Yellow – light orange
Odor- Characteristic
Free Fatty Acids- 2.4
Heavy Metals- <0.2 ppm
Pesticide Residue- Tested Negative
Peroxide Value- 1.5
Non-Saponifiables- 0.76%
Saponification Value- 189.7
Iodine Value-
Specific Gravity- 0.92
pH- 4.02
Fatty Acids
Gamma Linolenic- 9.4%
Linoleic- 75.5%
Oleic- 7.0%
Palmitic- 5.8%
Botanical Name
Grapeseed oil -Vitis vinifera
Origin
France/Spain
Extraction
Cold Pressed/Unrefined
Shelf life
10-12 months
Specifications
Color- Effervescent green
Odor- Characteristic
Free Fatty Acids- 0.05%
Peroxide Value- 1.2
Non-Saponifiables-
Saponification Value- 186
Iodine Value- 122
Specific Gravity- 0.915-0.926
pH- 4.04
Fatty Acids
Linoleic- 63.93%
Linolenic- 0.77%
Oleic- 23.65%
Palmitic- 8.09%
Stearic- 3.56%
Botanical Name
Hazelnut Oil -Corylus avellana
Origin
Brazil
Extraction
Cold Pressed
Shelf life
8-10 months
Specifications
Color- Clear with slight yellow tint
Odor- Characteristic/Flat
Free Fatty Acids- 0.3%
Peroxide Value- 0.00
Non-Saponifiables- 0.5%
Saponification Value- 192
Iodine Value- 86.37
Specific Gravity- 0.913
pH- 4.09
Fatty Acids
Oleic- 81.7%
Palmitic- 5.13
Linoleic- 10.1%
Stearic- 2.2%
Not suitable for nut allergy sufferers.
Botanical Name
Hemp seed – Cannabis sativa
Origin
Brazil
Extraction
Cold Pressed
Shelf life
2-3 years
Specifications
Color- Light to dark green.
Odor- Characteristic/Flat
Free Fatty Acids- 05%
Peroxide Value- 0.00
Non-Saponifiables- 0.5%
Saponification Value- 192
Iodine Value- 86.37
Specific Gravity- 0.913
pH- 4.09
Fatty Acids
Oleic- 81.7%
Palmitic- 5.13
Linoleic- 10.1%
Stearic- 2.2%
Botanical Name
Jojoba Oil -Simmondsia chinensis
Origin
USA
Extraction
Cold pressed/Unrefined
Shelf life
2-3 years
Specifications
Color- Light to dark Golden
Odor- Heavy and thick/Characteristic
Free Fatty Acids- 0.5%
Peroxide Value- 0.1
Non-Saponifiables- 47.7
Saponification Value- 93.8
Iodine Value- 83.8
Specific Gravity-
pH- 4.03
Fatty Acids
Erucic- 16.3%
Gadoleic- 69.3%
Oleic- 10.1%
Botanical Name
Rosehip seed oil - Rosa rubiginosa
Origin
France
Extraction
Cold Pressed
Shelf life
12-18 months
Specifications
Color- Yellow with golden hue
Odor- Characteristic
Free Fatty Acids- 0.2
Peroxide Value- <0.3
Non-Saponifiables-
Saponification Value- 186
Iodine Value- 178
Specific Gravity- 0.94pH- 4.32
Fatty Acids
Oleic- 15.9%
Palmitic- 3.5%
Linoleic- 44.8%
Linolenic- 33.4%
|
|